IC double-deckers to serve Baden-W?rttemberg
IC double-deckers to serve Baden-W?rttembergInter-city operator DB Fernverkehr has reached agreement with Baden-W?rttemberg to introduce double-deck inter-city trainsets on its G?ubahn route between Stuttgart and Z?rich. A fleet of 17 push-pull trainsets will provide an hourly service from December 2017.
In order to free up paths for the enhanced IC service, the Land has agreed that DB Regio can discontinue the current two-hourly Regional Express service between Stuttgart and Singen. Under a contract signed in B?blingen on February 6 by DB Fernverkehr CEO Berthold Huber and the Baden-W?rttemberg Minister of Transport & Infrastructure Winfried Hermann, the IC trains will also carry regional passengers using local public transport tickets at no additional charge; the Land will make up any loss of revenue.
Despite calling at the intermediate stations currently served by the RE trains, the IC trains will still be able to maintain the existing 3 h journey time between Stuttgart and Z?rich. However, the hourly path will change in December 2015 to improve connections in Stuttgart Hbf with services to and from K?ln, Frankfurt, N?rnberg and M?nchen.
'With this concept we take a major step to improve transport links to the G?ubahn', said Hermann. 'Passengers will benefit from an IC quality train every hour, with better connections to long-distance trains in Stuttgart and Z?rich'. However, he pointed out that this could only be an 'interim solution', as a reduction of the end-to-end journey time to 2 h 15 min has previously been agreed with Switzerland.
DB Fernverkehr ordered a fleet of 27 double-deck IC trainsets from Bombardier in January 2011, with the intention that the first would be delivered by December 2013. As well as the G?ubahn, DB plans to use them on the east-west IC service linking Karlsruhe, Pforzheim, Stuttgart, Aalen and N?rnberg.
По материалам railwaygazette.com
Для добавления отзыва Вам необходимо зарегистрироваться на сайте.